Privacy Policy

Version number: 1.6

Last modified: 11th November 2015

 

This Privacy Policy is for Givematcher Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 161 770 949) as trustee for both Givematcher Public Fund (ABN: 62 769 515 947) and Givematcher Charitable Fund (ABN: 86 732 355 334).  Hereafter referred to simply as Givematcher.

Givematcher is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out below how Givematcher uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

 

Purpose for collecting personal information

Givematcher collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to raise money for charities;
  • to enable charities to receive money from donors;
  • to provide each charity with personal information they require about the individuals who have donated to that particular charity;
  • to enable event organisers to receive money from event participants for event registrations
  • to provide event organisers with personal information they require about event participants
  • to issue receipts;
  • to conduct our business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

 

The information we collect from you when you donate

If you donate on Givematcher, we collect your name, email address, the amount donated and any associated match.

We shall automatically pass these details to the charity that will benefit from your donation as well as the company that matches your donation. You will need to make your own assessment of their Privacy Policies and Givematcher declines all responsibility for their subsequent use of your personal information. If at any time you want to stop receiving communications from them, please contact them directly.

If you donate through a fundraiser, your name and donation amount will be visible to the public.

 

What Givematcher does with the information we gather

Givematcher may use and disclose personal information for the main purposes for which it is collected.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • the charity to which the individual has donated;
  • organisers of events using our platform
  • consultants or companies we engage;
  • regulatory authorities, if required by law; and
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • anyone else to whom the individual authorises.

In these situations, the recipient is prohibited from using any personal information in a way other than for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

 

The information we collect from you as a site visitor

Givematcher collects information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. This information is only collected in aggregate (in other words, we are not able to monitor your individual usage of the site) and helps us monitor site traffic patterns in order to improve our service.

This site uses cookies for some interactive features. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to reject cookies but some parts of the website may not function properly if the cookies are rejected.

 

Security measures taken to safeguard your information

We use 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) to encrypt transmissions between your browser and our website, and between our website and our Bank. You can confirm this by looking for the padlock symbol on your browser.

Any personal information we keep is safeguarded by physical security and by restricted access controls to electronic records.

We utilise a NAB API for our merchant facility.  We do not store your credit card details.  If you have set up a recurring donation, your credit card details are stored by NAB.  NAB's PCI compliant solution provides enhanced security.  However, we provide no warranty as to its safety or security.

 

Gaining access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, individuals may gain access to the personal information which Givematcher holds about them by contacting the Givematcher Privacy Officer. If we refuse to provide personal information, we shall provide reasons for the refusal and refer to any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

A registered user of the site may review or modify their personal information by accessing their profile page. If you believe that any personal information we have in our systems is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We shall promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

Use of the Givematcher website and associated services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy and implies you acknowledge that you have read the Privacy Policy and accept that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purposes described. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it please do not continue to use the website and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use Givematcher.com.au.

 

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We shall review and update this policy from time to time to account for changes including but not limited to new laws, new regulations, new internal practices, changes to our operations, and an evolving business environment. These changes will be reflected in the Privacy Policy on our website.

 

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Givematcher on info@givematcher.com.au